The First Golden Age Patriotic Superhero!
[…] The 1976 Act expanded the duration of the renewal period for existing works already in their renewal term at the time of the Act for an additional nineteen years, and, more importantly for this case, gave authors the ability to terminate any prior grants of the rights to their creations that were executed before January 1, 1978, irrespective of the terms contained in such assignments, e.g., that all the rights (the initial and renewal) belonged exclusively to the publisher. Specifically, section 304(c) to the Act provides that, “[i]n the case of any copyright subsisting in either its first or renewal term on January 1, 1978, other than a copyright in a work made for hire, the exclusive or nonexclusive grant of a transfer or license of the renewal copyright or any right under it, executed before January 1, 1978, … is subject to *1120 termination …. notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary….”

It is this right to termination that Joanne Siegel, Jerome Siegel’s widow, and Laura Siegel Larson, his daughter, now seek to employ in this case.